South West Leadership Vacancies

On this page details of current and future leadership vacancies within the Devon Local Authority being supported by Babcock LDP will be available together with the headteacher application form.

 

Job Applicants Privacy Notice

Job Applicants Privacy Notice

Who is collecting and using your personal data?

[Name of School] (“the School”) will act as a “data controller” for any personal data that you provide to us. As such, we will ensure that the data given to us is processed in line with our organisation’s Data Protection Policies and in line with your rights under the Data Protection Act 2017 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations.

This notice applies to applicants jobs advertised by the school.

This notice does not form part of any employment contract or contract to provide services and may be updated from time to time. It is important that you read and retain this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information and what your rights are under the data protection legislation.

Should you wish to find out more about the school’s Data Protection Policies please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Please note that failure to provide your personal data might affect our ability to alert you of jobs you may be interested in applying for and of the continuation of any application for a job that you make with the school.

If you are successful in securing a conditional offer of employment with the school certain information, such as contact details, your right to work in the UK and payment details have to be provided to enable the school to enter into a contract of employment with you. If you do not provide this or other information, the school may not be able to continue with any offer of employment.

What Information does the school collect?

We will ask you for your personal details including your name and contact details.

  • To complete the application form(s) to apply for jobs with the school we will also ask you for:
  • Your previous experience
  • Your education
  • Details of referees
  • Answers to questions relevant to the role you are applying for
  • Whether you have a disability so that your application can be assessed under the ‘Disability Confident’ scheme and reasonable adjustments can be considered for the selection process should you be shortlisted.

You will also be asked to provide equal opportunities monitoring information. This is not mandatory information so if you don’t provide it, it will not affect your application. This information will not be made available to the selection panel, in a way which can identify you. Any information you do provide will be used only to produce and monitor diversity statistics.

We might ask you to participate in assessment days, complete tests or occupational personality profile questionnaires, and/or to attend an interview or a combination of these. Information will be generated by you and by us. For example, you might complete a written test or we might take interview notes.

You will be asked to prove your identity and eligibility to work in the UK. You will also be asked to provide a criminal records declaration of unspent convictions.

If a conditional offer of employment is made you will be asked for information so that pre-employment checks can be carried out. You must successfully complete preemployment checks to progress to a final offer and start employment with the school. We are required to confirm the identity of our staff, their right to work in the UK and their suitability for the post they have been offered. As the role involves working with children and/or vulnerable people we will also need to comply with safeguarding regulations.

You will therefore be required to provide:

  • Proof of your Eligibility to Work in the UK. You will be asked to provide the original document(s) so that it can be verified and copied to place on your personnel file
  • Proof of your qualifications and professional registrations (where applicable to the role).You will be asked to provide the original document(s) so that it can be verified and copied to place on you personnel file.
  • Where applicable we will contact you to complete an application for a Basic Criminal Record check via the Disclosure and Barring Service to arrange a secure government email account. You will be asked to provide appropriate ID to confirm your identify. You will be asked to provide the original document(s) so that it can be verified and copied to place on your personnel file.
  • Where the role involves dealing with children or vulnerable adults we will contact you to complete an application for an Enhanced or Standard Criminal Record check via the Disclosure and Barring Service. You will be asked to provide appropriate ID to confirm your identify.
  • Disqualification from Caring for Children Regulations 2002 – you will be asked to provide the information required to conform with these regulations if the post you have been offered is in fostering, adoption or the Atkinson Unit. This is so that a check can be made to assess whether you are disqualified under these regulations.
  • If you will be an essential car user you will be asked to provide your driving licence so it can be verified, copied and placed on your personnel file. You will also be asked for your vehicle details.
  • We will contact your referees, using the details you provide in your application, directly to obtain references. We may request details of additional referees should those provided not cover the last three years, generate a minimum of two references or cover your employment history.
  • If your current employer is an organisation covered by the Redundancy Payments (Continuity of Employment in Local Government, etc.) (Modification) Order 1999 we will ask for details of your continuous local government service from your previous employer.
  • We will ask you to complete a questionnaire about your health. This is to establish your fitness to work and provide us with advice on arranging reasonable adjustments if applicable. This is done through a third party data processor.
  • Bank details – to process salary payments.
  • Your P45 or P46 details – to ensure your tax code is correct
  • Student Loan information (where applicable) – to ensure this is processed correctly.
  • Emergency contact details – so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work.
  • Any other information to assist us in carrying out pre-employment checks to ensure your suitability for the post.

Why does the School process personal data?

The school needs to process data when you apply for jobs with us for the purpose of progressing your application effectively to fill job vacancies, to undertake pre-employment checks, to enter into an employment contract with you and to meet our obligations under that contract of employment and to fulfil its legal and regulatory obligations. The school also has a legitimate interest in processing personal data before, during and after the end of any employment relationship.

Who we will share your personal data with?

  • It may be necessary for us to share your personal data with other organisations / partners.
  • The school may share your data with third parties in order to:
  • obtain pre-employment references from other employers, verify continuity of local government service, obtain employment background checks from third party providers and obtain necessary criminal records checks from the Disclosure and Barring Service
  • process data on its behalf in connection with the provision of occupational health services and employee benefits
  • comply with its legal obligations (such as HMRC)
  • organisations such as Babcock LDP working in partnership with the school, and who for the purpose of administering some senior leader posts to the school, act as the third party data processor

All our third-party service providers and other partners are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies and only for the purposes agreed with them.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

The school will not transfer your data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) without appropriate organisational and technical security measures.

How long will we hold your personal data?

The school will retain your personal data for only as long as is necessary, and in line with our record retention arrangements which is available on request.

Automated decisions

No automated decisions are made using the personal data you provide under the matters covered by this privacy notice, other than those made in relation to Employee Benefits, administered by external providers.

Exercising your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 2017 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations you have the following rights;

  • The right of access to your own personal data
  • The right to request rectification or deletion of your personal data
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data
  • The right to request a copy of the information you provide us in machine readable format
  • The right to withdraw your consent to any processing that is solely reliant upon your consent

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights, you should contact the school’s Data Protection

Your right to complain

If you wish to complain about the way that your personal data has been handled by the school, you should write to the Data Protection Officer at the school and clearly outline your case. Your complaint will then be investigated in accordance with the school’s complaints procedure. If you remain dissatisfied with the way your personal data has been handled, you may refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office whose contact details are below. Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Headteacher Vacancy - Newton Poppleford Primary School

Start date: September 2022
Salary: Group 2 - £50,181 - £58,135 (L8 – L14)
Closing date: 5pm, Wednesday 10th November 2021 
Interview dates: Wednesday 1st & Thursday 2nd December 2021

Newton Poppleford Primary School is a happy and successful 210 pupil school where children of all abilities make good progress. Our school values are ‘Respect, Achieve, Adventure’ and we are looking for a passionate and inspiring new Headteacher to lead our school and promote our values.

This will be an exciting opportunity for someone with excellent communication skills to join us on an adventure to create an environment in which children’s experiences are real and engaging, delivered through a rich, broad, and balanced curriculum.  

We have well behaved children, experienced staff and good support from governors and parents with a very supportive PTFA. We offer a brand-new school building and extensive grounds to develop. 

As a school that values the pastoral development of children as much as their academic achievements, we are seeking a like-minded individual. 

If you aspire to every child exceeding their expectations and you like the sound of our school values, then we would love to hear from you.

Prospective applicants are welcome to visit the school. Please contact the school on 01395 568300 or admin@newton-poppleford.devon.sch.uk to make an appointment.

An application pack can be requested by contacting Jennifer Ord at Babcock LDP or calling 01392 287296.

Resources

Executive Headteacher / Headteacher Application Form

To apply for any of the vacancies listed above, please use this form or contact Jennifer Ord as above to request further details

Devon Headships

Scroll to top